Meet the Tribe! – Mikey

5

Born: February 2017

5

Role in the Tribe: Teenage brother

5

Loves:

Playing, nipping his brothers and sisters on the ankles while chasing them around the garden, snuggling with Superhero Daddy, being tooooooo cute and getting kisses!
5

Hates: Being in his crate

5

Hobbies: Making friends

5

Nickname: Handsome

Here is what we understand about Mikey, which we learnt as we followed reports on him on Facebook and from one message sent directly to us. As a tiny tot, perhaps only a couple of months old, Mikey somehow fell and became trapped down a hole or ditch where he stayed for the better part of 4 to 5 days. Finally, someone pulled him out and dropped him at a local vet where he fell into the care of a local rescue organization. Mikey had several deep, infected and maggot infested wounds on his body, he was covered in ticks and he was starving. He was a sad little soul indeed. Also during those first couple of weeks of intense treatment and recovery Mikey withstood receiving his vaccinations and being neutered. Once on the mend, Mikey was sent to a foster home…we assume there were a few of them. When Mikey’s loving foster family left on vacation he was sent to another foster home which is when we saw Mikey’s story pop up on Facebook yet again. It appeared this little soul was being moved again because his foster family said he had a habit of hiding around the house and they didn’t want to keep him as a result. The rescue agency said they had nowhere for Mikey to go and had no other option but to euthanize him. So………even though we had a houseful of Beasties and had Henry at home in full time recovery, we stepped up to give Mikey sanctuary at Wadi Wranglers Wranch ……because……no little life should have to go through all that just to find a little bit of unconditional LOVE.

Mikey has never been a problem in our home. He is a friendly, curious, loving, fun, playful and cuddly little beastie who makes friends with whomever he meets including our darling Tyrannosaurus Bess! We are blessed to have such a wonderful young man as part of our family. Thank you, Universe!

Keep on Wrangling!