Meet the Tribe! – Max

5

Born: September 2013

5

Role in the Tribe: Elder, wanderer, mummy’s boy

5

Loves:

Walks with mummy, chasing Lil’Star around the garden

5

Hates: When mummy goes away

5

Hobbies: Sleeping

5

Nickname: Maxy-moo!

Max was rescued from a beach-side construction site in Muscat and was named by the construction team who cared for him for many months before his rescue. At the time of his rescue and for many months previous to it, Max suffered from advanced Demodectic Mange which covered the majority of his body, accompanied by the scabby, scaly and itchy secondary skin infections. Many people tried to help Max by leaving him food and water, coaxing him close and trying to catch him but each time he refused to come close enough. He suffered through the extreme heat of the Middle Eastern summer months and probably much longer. We don’t know how long he was out there all alone. He was thin, sickly, bald, crusty and needed help but would not trust a living soul. Finally, in a desperate last chance attempt to give him the help he so obviously needed, and in a last ditch attempt to save him before the police were called to shoot him, workers at the construction site put Max’ lunch in the middle of a debris net which they laid out and tied to a crane. Once Max was in the middle of the net enjoying his meal, the team started the crane lifting upwards. With the net lifted up around Max the team and their supervisor transferred their precious bundle into a waiting car. Max was taken directly to veterinary hospital and spent 2 weeks under constant medical care. We volunteered to bring Max into the Tribe to be loved and so he could have the loving and permanent home he so deserved. He is now a healthy and beautiful mamma’s boy!

We spoil Max, it’s true. We think he deserves to be indulged after all he has been through. It is clear from his behavior and habits that at some time in the past he was part of a loving family. Now he is with us forever and we are truly blessed.

Keep on Wrangling!