Meet the Tribe! – Henry

5

Born: October’ish 2016

5

Role in the Tribe: Very special baby brother

5

Loves: Smiling

5

Hates: Wearing his doggles!

5

Hobbies:

Dancing, hugging, wiggling and running with his homies

5

Nickname: Happy Henry

Henry was rescued from a Muscat street in January 2017 when Superhero Daddy responded to an emergency rescue call together with a local rescue organization. As Daddy threw a towel over him to put him in the travel crate safely, Daddy noticed Henry nibbling at the carcass of one of his long dead packmates. At the time of his rescue, the vet staff’s best guess of his age was approximately 3 to 4 months old. It was very difficult to guess Henry’s age because he was so tiny and boney from starvation, sickly from whatever illnesses were ravaging his fragile little body, his eyes were covered with heavy blue-white cataracts, his body was crawling with ticks and he had several open wounds which were oozing puss and squirming with maggots. The initial assumption was that Henry was blind and that, notwithstanding the strong medications he started receiving by IV, he was unlikely to survive. We all gave him the best care we could muster and left the ultimate decision to Henry. We set up his kennel with soft blankets and stuffed toys, wrapped him in a Thundershirt to keep him warm and calm and gave him a Mr. Elephant to cuddle as a surrogate for the motherly love he had lacked for so long. We gave him as much BBQ chicken as he wanted and we prepared ourselves to love him for however long Henry decided to stay with us…….…but Henry proved us all WRONG!

Each day Henry grew stronger. Each day he proved how tenacity had been his best friend through all of life’s first few months of misery and struggle. He fought with the nurses. He tried to bite the doctors. He simply refused to give up. Every day Superhero Daddy and Mummy came and cuddled him and brought him home cooked meals. From the very first moment we gave him LOVE LOVE LOVE through the medium of touch. Gentle, short bursts of simple trust building touch to stimulate his nervous and endocrine systems and to release oxytocin and dopamine in his brain. Very soon he accepted us curling up with him in his kennel. He relaxed and slept in our arms, never to be alone again. We hummed old blues songs as we rocked him to sleep and we read our favourite Dr Seuss stories to him because the vibration of sound massaged his body on a cellular level, helping him heal. In time, he beat the septicemia which raged through his body. He beat the Canine Hepatitis which caused his anorexia, his liver disfunction and his “blue eye”. He beat the tick borne Ehrlichiosis which caused his kidney disfunction. His pussy, maggot infested wounds healed and we combed away all the ticks. Henry’s Vortex of Love overflowed with supporters sending LOVE LOVE LOVE!

Then, one day, Uncle Dr. Petar said we could take him home to continue his recovery and rehabilitation. Yaaaaaayyyyyyyy! Several months later we held a garden party, complete with colourful balloons, to celebrate Henry’s first ever play outside. It hasn’t been easy for Henry but it was worth every ounce of LOVE! Today, Henry is a happy, goofy little boy who just can’t get enough hugs and kisses and who sees all of life perfectly well.

Keep on Wrangling!