Meet the Tribe! – Gaius Doggus

5

Born: December 2012

5

Role in the Tribe: Tribal elder and wise man

5

Loves:

the Find It! game and going to the beach with daddy and little sister Sophia

5

Hates: Having so many brothers and sisters

5

Hobbies: Flirting with Inara

5

Nickname: Bestest Doggus Ever!

Gaius was born in December 2012. We collected him from the vet when he was about 3 months old, just as he recovered from a terrible Parvo virus infection. Parvo is a devastating illness easily contracted by small puppies which has an extremely high mortality rate if not treated by a veterinarian as soon as symptoms begin. You can read about Parvo virus here. We named Gaius after too many viewings of Battlestar Galactica and HBO’s Rome.

Gaius is our eldest Wadi Dog and is a fun and happy guy. His favourite game is Find It! with treats around the house. He loves his obedience training and Rally Obedience games and especially loves going to the beach with daddy and little sister Sophia to play with all of his friends at the Kite Surfing club. As Tribal elder, Gaius keeps the Tribe upbeat and playful. Gaius loves to care for small puppies and was the best Mr Mom ever to the rest of the Tribe members when they joined us in their first weeks of life. Gaius spent many hours caring for little Bonnie when she was so very tiny and ill. While we did what we could for her and worried she would not make it through her first night with us (or indeed the days that followed), Gaius never gave up. He cuddled, nuzzled and licked her and kept her close to him, warm and protected, day and night.

Gaius likes to flirt with Inara and hang out with his cat Clinton.

Keep on Wrangling!